Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Paramita

F1 VISA funding documents for PhD students

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone.

My course of PhD starts in Fall 2019. The university is offering me a tuition waiver and TA of $12,400 for 9 months. The total estimated cost is $42,000 and they are providing with almost$39,500 including the tuition fee. The rest has been covered by my family and a bit extra. I have already received the I20 which says the funding for a year has been covered .

I am worried that I will have to show proof of funding for 5 years of the course, as I have seen in most of the forums for MS students. So my question is - is it mandatory for PhD students to show documents of funding for 5 years of your course ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Will ur funding be for each year? I brought the letter I received to prove, the guy checked it and was convinced (although mine was completely funded + some extra).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

psygeek... just a quick follow up I have a completely funded offer and the stipend exceeds the cost of living (which I think is similar to your case).And on the acceptance letter the department explicitly stated that the funding will be for five years if I'm in good standing. Does that mean I need only the acceptance letter and I20 and not any extra proof of funding ( like a bank statement)?

Edited by dna

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/30/2019 at 3:01 PM, Psygeek said:

Will ur funding be for each year? I brought the letter I received to prove, the guy checked it and was convinced (although mine was completely funded + some extra).

psygeek... just a quick follow up I have a completely funded offer and the stipend exceeds the cost of living (which I think is similar to your case).And on the acceptance letter the department explicitly stated that the funding will be for five years if I'm in good standing. Does that mean I need only the acceptance letter and I20 and not any extra proof of funding ( like a bank statement)?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, dna said:

psygeek... just a quick follow up I have a completely funded offer and the stipend exceeds the cost of living (which I think is similar to your case).And on the acceptance letter the department explicitly stated that the funding will be for five years if I'm in good standing. Does that mean I need only the acceptance letter and I20 and not any extra proof of funding ( like a bank statement)?

Yup. I brought no bank statements and no questions asked.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

guys there is a question in ds 160 : person or entity paying for your trip? options are:  1)self 2) other person 3) organizatio/ company

 

ON my I 20 it is mentioned that total expences 45645 USD and funds asistanship plus fee waiver = 46129USD. personeal funds =0

 

so what will I select among the above options for this question

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.