Jump to content

Recommended Posts

  • Replies 181
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

Top Posters In This Topic

Popular Posts

Just got accepted!! They called me over the phone :)

I am in !!!! Got a call just now. And the official one will come by tomorrow night!

Accepted to the MPP program with a $25k/year merit scholarship! This is my first acceptance after so much imposter syndrome for the last few months. Glad to finally breathe and feeling extremely grate

Posted Images

I have kind of a dumb question. So on this page https://harris.uchicago.edu/about/who-we-are/career-outcomes-report/employers, it says about 325 students graduated from Harris (apparently across all programs) in the class of 2019. But on this page https://harris.uchicago.edu/about/who-we-are/harris-by-the-numbers, it says that they had an incoming class of nearly 600 in 2020. Am I misreading something, or did they nearly double their class size in a couple of years? If so, does anyone think that's a red flag about the amount of individualized attention they might provide to students now (along with the prestige of the program)? 

Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, van_96 said:

I have kind of a dumb question. So on this page https://harris.uchicago.edu/about/who-we-are/career-outcomes-report/employers, it says about 325 students graduated from Harris (apparently across all programs) in the class of 2019. But on this page https://harris.uchicago.edu/about/who-we-are/harris-by-the-numbers, it says that they had an incoming class of nearly 600 in 2020. Am I misreading something, or did they nearly double their class size in a couple of years? If so, does anyone think that's a red flag about the amount of individualized attention they might provide to students now (along with the prestige of the program)? 

I dug into the numbers a bit and I can see why you're confused. It seems the latter graphic is misleading. The number from the first link (325) sounds accurate. If you check Petersons (https://www.petersons.com/graduate-schools/university-of-chicago-irving-b-harris-graduate-school-of-public-policy-studies-000_10039268.aspx), which is pretty reliable, you'll find enrollment was 333, although the cycle date is unspecified. Petersons also lists the "total number" of students are 500. I'm guessing it's an approximation but I trust it. 

The second graphic must be counting the "total number" of students as being a combination of the incoming class and second-year ones. Right next to that it notes 22% of INCOMING students (not total) so for some reason they cherry-picked the metrics to use... not sure why they did but it's not consistent with the "actual incoming class" the graphic is meant to represent. I would trust the 325 number and assume the 557 constitutes the total number.

Edited by AdAstra2020
Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, AdAstra2020 said:

I dug into the numbers a bit and I can see why you're confused. It seems the latter graphic is misleading. The number from the first link (325) sounds accurate. If you check Petersons (https://www.petersons.com/graduate-schools/university-of-chicago-irving-b-harris-graduate-school-of-public-policy-studies-000_10039268.aspx), which is pretty reliable, you'll find enrollment was 333, although the cycle date is unspecified. Petersons also lists the "total number" of students are 500. I'm guessing it's an approximation but I trust it. 

The second graphic must be counting the "total number" of students as being a combination of the incoming class and second-year ones. Right next to that it notes 22% of INCOMING students (not total) so for some reason they cherry-picked the metrics to use... not sure why they did but it's not consistent with the "actual incoming class" the graphic is meant to represent. I would trust the 325 number and assume the 557 constitutes the total number.

Thanks for the response, but the first number on the "Harris by the Numbers" graphic says that they have over 1,100 students in total, which seems kind of incompatible with what you're suggesting, doesn't it?

Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, van_96 said:

Thanks for the response, but the first number on the "Harris by the Numbers" graphic says that they have over 1,100 students in total, which seems kind of incompatible with what you're suggesting, doesn't it?

You're right, sorry for the mistake. I misread the numbers myself. I think I see the issue now though...

Most of their programs (MACRM, MAIDP, MA in Public Policy, etc.) last for one year. The graphic cites 16 different degree programs so naturally their entry date/graduation won't overlap perfectly. Maybe you were viewing the numbers from the standpoint of the two-year MPP program, or one of the other ones? Anyways that's the most sensible explanation to me. 

Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/31/2021 at 9:13 AM, AdAstra2020 said:

You're right, sorry for the mistake. I misread the numbers myself. I think I see the issue now though...

Most of their programs (MACRM, MAIDP, MA in Public Policy, etc.) last for one year. The graphic cites 16 different degree programs so naturally their entry date/graduation won't overlap perfectly. Maybe you were viewing the numbers from the standpoint of the two-year MPP program, or one of the other ones? Anyways that's the most sensible explanation to me. 

Jumping in to say that I spoke to someone who graduated in 2020 who told me that they were increasing the size of their programs every year for 3 or 4 years, which started with the 2019 incoming class, so those numbers are right. I think they aim to have very large incoming class sizes from now on, so take that for what it is...

Link to post
Share on other sites

If anyone who's been accepted or has already chosen to attend Harris, we have a Whatsapp group chat for our cohort and a Google Doc for roommate searches/housing questions. Glad to share the links for those who want to join so please let me know if you're interested! 

Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, undecided22 said:

Will classes be held on campus this fall? I’m wondering what are the chances it will be virtual, that would really suck 

Yes! The university announced it will resume in-person activities last week.

https://news.uchicago.edu/story/uchicago-announces-plans-resume-campus-activities-autumn-quarter?fbclid=IwAR0vnkt_iZWZsgVwTwLyDFDOp7wAb9W8Lq8ai64ynz-5ntST5q3gmzZC4RM#utm_source=uc_facebook&utm_medium=social&utm_campaign=autumn2021planning

They will even be holding orientation on campus in late summer, though the details haven't been finalized. 

Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, AdAstra2020 said:

Yes! The university announced it will resume in-person activities last week.

https://news.uchicago.edu/story/uchicago-announces-plans-resume-campus-activities-autumn-quarter?fbclid=IwAR0vnkt_iZWZsgVwTwLyDFDOp7wAb9W8Lq8ai64ynz-5ntST5q3gmzZC4RM#utm_source=uc_facebook&utm_medium=social&utm_campaign=autumn2021planning

They will even be holding orientation on campus in late summer, though the details haven't been finalized. 

Thank you for sharing, that’s great news!

Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, excxn said:

Anyone hear back about scholarship reconsideration yet?

Haven't heard anything yet, but my original scholarship letter isn't in my portal anymore. Hoping that means there is a new one coming.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.