Dear Alissa,
Your post is not at all inappropriate or too whiny. Haven't heard from anywhere yet & I feel just like you.
Lets cry on each others shoulders.
Here is my list:
1. Eight & a Half
2. The Bicycle Thief
3. Ikiru
4. Wild Strawberries
5. Rashomon
6. Song of the Little Road
7. Battleship Potemkin
8. Lawrence of Arabia
9. The Seventh Seal
10. Amelie